Olive oil (Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables)
The unsaponifiable fraction extracted from olive oil is used, obtained by cold pressing the olives. It comes in the form of a yellow liquid. It is a mix of chemical molecules such as sterols (beta-sitosterol, avenasterol, campesterol, stigmasterol), waxes, squalene which, not reacting, remain in solution.
Benefits and properties:
from the point of view of cosmetics, this unsaponifiable fraction of the oil, similar to skin sebum, has the ability to:
stimulate the production of collagen and elastin . The result is a toning and elasticizing effect for the skin and blood vessels, helping to prevent wrinkles;
moisturize a lot well the skin by restoring the epidermal barrier. It produces a moisturizing and healing effect for the epidermis;
has strong emollient and sebum-restoring properties.
For these reasons it is an excellent functional substance used both for cosmetics for mature skin , but also for dry and delicate skin or for baby's skin.
The action of the unsaponifiable fraction in the dermis results in an activation of the fibroblast metabolism by increasing cellular enzymatic activity. In this way, the fibroblasts themselves are stimulated to produce more soluble collagen , which gives the skin firmness . The collagen present in face creams has a molecular weight too high to be able to penetrate to the dermis. For this reason, its function takes place exclusively on the skin surface, with a good moisturizing and tensor effect .
Thanks to its action on the connective tissue, the unsaponifiables are also used with good results in the treatment of cellulite and couperose. In fact, they perform a strengthening action on the wall of blood capillaries.
The use of the unsaponifiable fraction of olive oil, thanks to its photo-protective properties, helps protect skin exposed to UV rays.
The action of restoring the epidermal barrier is also useful in case of abrasions (post waxing for example), for dry skin or with dermatitis.