Salicylic acid is an organic acid derived from salicin and takes its name from the willow, a plant from which it has been extracted since ancient times, as well as from Filipendula ulmaria or Spirea ulmaria. In cosmetics salicylic acid is used for its incredible benefits for the skin. It is used for the treatment of acne and skin inflammation, impure skin with dilated pores, all those conditions related to desquamation or skin hyperkeratosis.
Benefits for the skin and Cosmetic use
Salicylic acid has become a real "must have" in every cosmetic line due to its incredible effectiveness in fighting acne in all its forms. This effectiveness is mainly due to a double action it performs on the skin affected by this imperfection. First of all, it penetrates inside the hair follicles and eliminates the dead cells that cause their occlusion, contrasting pustules and blackheads. At the same time, by penetrating into acne lesions, it reduces inflammation thanks to its antimicrobial and soothing properties.
Anti-aging, exfoliating and lightening action
Another action that Salicylic Acid performs is the keratolytic action commonly called exfoliating. It is to all intents and purposes an anti-aging action, because in addition to removing the superficial layer of dead cells, cell turnover is also stimulated. The young cells are then brought to the surface giving the skin a healthier and brighter appearance. It also allows you to reduce the visibility of small wrinkles and signs of age , thus generating a smoothing effect.
This cellular replacement is very useful in the treatment of blemishes due to photoaging, such as sunspots. In these cases, salicylic acid is often used in combination with other substances to exfoliate the area of the blemish and eliminate hyperpigmented cells.