What is shea butter
Shea butter is a mixture of fatty substances obtained from a tree belonging to the Sapotaceae family (Butyrospermum parkii). This plant, also known as the "tree of youth", in remembrance of its extraordinary regenerating properties, grows in the arid areas of the sub-Saharan savannah. According to the traditional production method, the fruits of the shea plant must be harvested from mid-June to mid-September. The seeds are then freed from the pulp that surrounds them and are subjected to a series of processes in order to obtain the butter composed mainly of a rich mixture of fatty acids.
Shea butter has numerous properties that are exploited in the cosmetic field.
In detail, Shea Butter has properties: moisturizing, nourishing,
emollient, regenerating, antioxidant. The regenerating and antioxidant properties of shea butter make this product particularly appreciated in the world of anti-aging cosmetics.
Use in cosmetics
Shea butter is used in the treatment of chapped skin to tone and soften the epidermis. It is part of the composition of many cosmetic products, such as nourishing creams, softeners, emollients, anti-wrinkle , anti-stretch mark , anti-inflammatory, anti-aging skin, photoprotective and after-sun creams. Shea butter is absorbed quickly without leaving that unpleasant greasy feeling. It is a valuable ally in case of: dry skin, skin redness, sunburn and burns, skin irritation, dermatitis. If used during pregnancy, shea butter plays an effective preventive action against the appearance of stretch marks.
At the same time, shea butter is able to defend the skin from solar radiation and it is an excellent remedy for giving skin relief after exposure to the sun.