Chamomile extract

Chamomile extract

Chamomile extract in cosmetics

Chamomile is a small herbaceous plant, 20-40 cm tall, widely distributed in Europe and northern Asia. The plant is characterized by typical flowers gathered in flower heads: the peripheral ones are white and elongated while the central ones have a tubular shape and are yellow. The first evidence of the use of Chamomile in traditional medicine and cosmetics dates back to the Egyptians and the Greeks. Thanks to its emollient, soothing and antimicrobial action, it is one of the main raw materials used in cosmetics. The high skin tolerability feature makes the chamomile extract (CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA EXTRACT) indicated for the sensitive and delicate skin, also for newborns and subjects suffering from couperose.

Chamomile, specific properties

Scientific studies of this plant have largely confirmed its decongestant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.
For this reason, Chamomile extract is present in numerous cosmetics for the face or body. Chamomile is in fact useful for its restorative, calming and soothing action. In particular, Chamomile extract is a well-known skin decongestant.
It is also used to support the skin in case of irritation as a soothing and antiseptic.

Chamomile-based cosmetics are a valid support in case of light skin irritations and to promote its normal rebalancing and well-being without being aggressive. Chamomile is generally one of the traditional medicinal plants most used in the preparation of cosmetics. The history of this plant has its roots in ancient civilizations and is destined to persist.

Hand cream
Regular price €83,00 €58,00

What are you looking for?

Sign up for our newsletter and immediately receive an extra 10% discount!

Cellulite Treatment Cream

Someone liked and Bought

Cellulite Treatment Cream

10 Minutes Ago From Paris