Natural Menthol

Natural menthol

What are the properties of menthol?

Menthol is a natural organic compound , used in cosmetics and personal care products as a denaturant, analgesic and as a fragrance and aroma. Wild mint (Mentha arvensis) is the main species of mint used to produce natural menthol crystals and flakes.

In skin care, menthol essential oil is often used in creams, ointments and cosmetic products because it gives the skin a feeling of freshness. Applied locally, menthol has a soothing and refreshing effect on the skin, but its benefits are not limited to these effects. It also appears to have cleansing properties that can help reduce the appearance of blemishes.
The ability of menthol to produce a sensation of freshness on the skin makes it a widely used ingredient for creams and lotions, to be applied to the skin after exposure to the sun. Applied topically, menthol also has pain relieving properties. It is used to relieve pain associated with musculoskeletal problems such as arthritis, sprains or muscle cramps.
Menthol gels are used to relieve the discomfort of heavy and tired legs .

Refreshing Toning Leg Gel
Regular price €108,00 €54,00

What are you looking for?

Sign up for our newsletter and immediately receive an extra 10% discount!

Your cart